HENRY PITMAN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] "Article III of the Constitution vests in the federal courts the power to adjudicate `all cases . . . arising under . . . the laws of the United States, and Congress has conferred on the federal district courts `original jurisdiction . . . of all offenses against the laws of the United States."
Because the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this action, it has personal jurisdiction over defendant.
Title 18, United States Code, Section 3401(a) provides that "[w]hen specially designated to exercise such jurisdiction by the district court or courts he serves, any United States magistrate judge shall have jurisdiction to try persons accused of, and sentence persons convicted of, misdemeanors committed within that judicial district." Local Criminal Rule 59.1(a) provides that "[f]ull-time Magistrate Judges are hereby specially designated to exercise the jurisdiction set forth in 18 U.S.C. 3401." Additionally, a defendant charged with petty offenses cannot elect to be tried before a district judge. 18 U.S.C. § 3401(b).