WILLIAM H. PAULEY, III, District Judge.
[…] If a plaintiff makes that initial showing, the burden shifts to the employer to demonstrate a legitimate, non-discriminatory reason for the adverse employment action.
Russell alleges disparate treatment arising out of (1) the denial of two requests to shift-switch with a male officer and (2) a denial of an interview for the Sheriff's Department patrol division.
Russell claims it is more difficult for women than men to switch shifts because Rockland County only permits women to switch shifts if another woman is working the same shift. That requirement is a consequence of New York County Law § 652, which provides that "[a] female correction officer or female deputy sheriff who is authorized to perform correctional duties and has completed training . . . shall be in attendance in a correctional facility when females are confined in the correctional facility." N.Y. County Law § 652. Facilities that fail to comply are penalized by the New York State Commission of Corrections.
Here, Russell's disparate treatment claims relating to shift-switching arise out of two requests that were denied.