Ohio| Change
[…] The ALJ engages in a multi-step analysis to decide whether a child is disabled under this standard.

First, the ALJ determines if the child is engaged in "substantial gainful activity," which precludes a finding of disability. 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(C)(ii); 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a). If the child is not involved in such activity, the ALJ next evaluates whether she has a medically determinable impairment or combination of impairments that is considered "severe." 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a). If the impairment is not "medically determinable" or amounts only to "a slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations," the child will be found not to be disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c).