VINCENT L. BRICCETTI, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff seeks permanent injunctive relief compelling defendants to bring the District into compliance with the SDWA and LT2. Defendants argue plaintiff lacks standing under the SDWA because the United States is already diligently prosecuting an action against defendants to require compliance under the SDWA and LT2 in the EPA Action.
The Court agrees with defendants.
The SDWA provides that private parties may commence a civil action against a person or entity alleged to be in violation of the act. 42 U.S.C. § 300j-8(a). This citizen-suit provision, however, is subject to a key limitation known as the "diligent prosecution bar": "No civil action may be commenced . . . if the Administrator [of the EPA], the Attorney General, or the State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil action in a court of the United States to require compliance with" the SDWA. 42 U.S.C. § 300j-8(b)(1)(B).