ANDREW L. CARTER, Jr., District Judge.
[…] Panik Decl. ¶¶ 6-14.
After numerous attempts to encourage the parties to meet and confer regarding the scope of potential venue and jurisdictional discovery, the Court ordered short letter briefing from the parties regarding RegenLab's discovery requests. See ECF Nos. 75 ("Pl's Jx Ltr."), 76 ("Def's Jx Ltr."), 85 ("Pl's Venue Ltr."), 86 ("Defs' Venue Ltr.").
Venue in this patent case is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b), which provides that patent infringement actions "may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business." The Supreme Court's recent decision in TC Heartland LLC v. Kraft Foods Grp. Brands LLC, 137 S.Ct. 1514 (2017), reaffirmed that a corporate defendant's residence, for purposes of the first prong of § 1400(b), is where the entity is incorporated.