Washington| Change
[…] To determine whether a child claimant qualifies for SSI, the ALJ must conduct a three-step inquiry. See Pollard v. Halter, 377 F.3d 183, 189 (2d Cir. 2004). The steps are followed in order: if it is determined that the claimant is not disabled at a step of the evaluation process, the evaluation will not progress to the next step. At step one, the ALJ must determine that the claimant is not engaged in any "substantial gainful activity." 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b) ("If you are working and the work you are doing is substantial gainful activity, we will find that you are not disabled regardless of your medical condition or age, education, or work experience."). At step two, the ALJ must find that the child has a medically determinable severe impairment, i.e., an impairment or combination of impairments "that causes . . . more than minimal functional limitations." Id. § 416.924(c).