Washington| Change
[…] R. 23.

9 When there is medical evidence of an applicant's drug or alcohol abuse, the "disability" inquiry does not end with the five-step analysis. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(a). In 1996, Congress enacted the Contract with America Advancement Act (the "CAAA"), which amended the Act by providing that "[a]n individual shall not be considered . . . disabled . . . if alcoholism or drug addiction would . . . be a contributing factor material to the Commissioner's determination that the individual is disabled." Pub.L. 104-121, 110 Stat. 847 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1382c (a) (3) (J)). The critical question is "whether [the SSA] would still find [the claimant] disabled if [she] stopped using drugs or alcohol." 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b) (1); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(2) (i) ("If [the Commissioner] determine[s] that [the claimant's] remaining limitations would not be disabling, [he] will find that [the] drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability.").

Cage v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 692 F.3d 118, 123 (2d Cir.2012) cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 133 S.Ct. 2881, 186 L.Ed.2d 913 (U.S.2013). "[C]laimants bear the burden of proving DAA immateriality." Id.