Washington| Change
[…] Id. (citing Carter v. Syracuse City Sch. Dist., 656 F. App'x 566, 567 (2d Cir. 2016) ("Carter") (summary order)). Since the Second Circuit's ruling in Carter, "courts within the Second Circuit have disagreed on Margerum's application." Id. (collecting cases).

Nevertheless, at least at this stage of the case, the Court agrees with Judge Seibel's holding in Berrie that "the plain language of Section 3813(1) . . . does not (unlike Section 3813(2)) require a formal notice of claim or refer to GML § 50-e." Id. at *8. Instead, Section 3813(1) requires that the claims must have been "presented to the . . . district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim" before the plaintiff files her complaint. As a result, the Court agrees with Judge Seibel "that the requirement is met by any document sufficiently formal and detailed for the District to investigate the claims." Berrie at *8.