KATHERINE B. FORREST, District Judge.
[…] On July 26, 2017, the Government submitted a substantially similar letter in connection with a bail application by Savgir. That letter further included a description of various cardmaking equipment and devices found in Savgir's home as the result of a search warrant executed on those premises. On August 9 and 28, 2017 the Government submitted similar bail letters regarding in advance of bail and detention hearings requested by Shulaya and Gabisonia, respectively. Each of these letters has set forth detailed discussions of the respective defendant's roles and criminal conduct.
18 U.S.C. § 2518(3) allows a judge to "enter an ex parte order, as requested or as modified, authorizing or approving interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications within the territorial jurisdiction of the court in which the judge is sitting (and outside that jurisdiction but within the United States in the case of a mobile interception device authorized by a Federal court within such jurisdiction)." The statute defines "intercept" as the "aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device."