Washington| Change
[…] 10. Section 304 of the ADA cannot be read to preempt amended Rules 59A-11(e), 59B-17(c), and 59B-17(d). Section 304(a) of the ADA provides as a general rule: "No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of specified public transportation services provided by a private entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting people and whose operations affect commerce." 42 U.S.C. § 12184(a). Section 304(b)(3) of the ADA is a definitional provision that provides in relevant part: "For purposes of [section 304] (a) . . ., discrimination includes —. . . . the purchase or lease by such entity of a new vehicle (other than an automobile, a van with a seating capacity of less than 8 passengers, including the driver, or an over-the-road bus). . . ." Id. § 12184(b)(3). See generally Toomer v. City Cab, 443 F.3d 1191, 1193-94 (10th Cir. 2006) (describing the structure of section 304 of the ADA).