Washington| Change
[…] Boreali v. Axelrod, 517 N.E.2d 1350, 1355-56 (N.Y. 1987). "These factors are not mandatory, need not be weighed evenly, and are essentially guidelines for conducting an analysis of an agency's exercise of power." Greater N.Y. Taxi Ass'n, 36 N.E.3d at 640.

22. With respect to the first factor, the plaintiffs argue that the Commission arrogated policymaking powers to itself by adopting the amended Rules. However, section 2303(a) of the New York City Charter authorizes the Commission to "regulat[e] and supervis[e] . . . the business and industry of transportation of persons by licensed vehicles for hire in [New York City]." Section 2303(b) (2) specifies that included within the Commission's powers is the authority to "regulat[e] and supervis[e] . . . standards and conditions of service"; section 2303(b) (6) permits the Commission to establish "[r]equirements of standards of safety, and design, comfort, convenience, noise and air pollution control and efficiency in the operation of vehicles and auxiliary equipment"; and section 2303(b) (9) confers authority to "develop[] and effectuat[e] . . . a broad public policy of transportation affected by this chapter as it relates to forms of public transportation in the city, including innovation and experimentation in relation to type and design of equipment, modes of service and manner of operation." The amended Rules at issue plainly fall within those policy guidelines authorized by the New York City Charter.4