VALERIE CAPRONI, United States District Judge, Part I:
[…] Padilla, 542 U.S. at 443, 124 S.Ct. 2711.
The upshot of this analysis is that, as the Petition currently stands, Respondents' motion to transfer is well-founded. New Jersey is the only district that has jurisdiction over Petitioner's "core" claims. But because Petitioner's counsel has expressed concerns about Petitioner's continuity of counsel were this case to be transferred, see Tr. of Aug. 23, 2018 conference at 31, the Court will stay the motion to transfer in order to provide Petitioner a brief opportunity to amend her Petition. See 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (a petition for writ of habeas corpus "may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions"); Littlejohn v. Artuz, 271 F.3d 360, 363 (2d Cir. 2001). No later than