KENNETH M. KARAS, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Carlin v. Jemal, 68 A.D.3d 655, 891 N.Y.S.2d 391, 392 (2009) (citations omitted); see also Aurora Loan Servs. LLC v. Sadek, 809 F.Supp.2d 235, 240 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (same, and finding standing where the plaintiff provided "documentary evidence and declarations affirming that it is the holder of the . . . Note and . . . Mortgage, and has been since before the commencement of this litigation."); N.Y. U.C.C. § 1-201(21)(A) (defining "holder" as "the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession").
Accordingly, Defendant's first and second affirmative defenses fail.
Defendant alleges that the Court lacks personal jurisdiction over Defendant due to improper service of process.