VINCENT L. BRICCETTI, District Judge.
[…] Moreover, to the extent plaintiff argues Sheriff DuBois was a policymaker, plaintiff has failed to allege any facts to support the inference that Sheriff DuBois failed to provide adequate training or supervision to subordinates.
Accordingly, plaintiff's claim against the County is dismissed.
Defendants argue plaintiff's negligence claims against Sheriff DuBois, the John Doe defendants, and the County should be dismissed.
The Court agrees.
Plaintiff's negligence claims against Sheriff DuBois and the John Doe defendants are barred by a one-year statute of limitations.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 215(1) provides for a one-year statute of limitations for actions against a sheriff "upon a liability incurred by him by doing an act in his official capacity or by omission of an official duty, except the non-payment of money collected upon an execution." "This provision applies to deputy sheriffs as well as sheriffs."