Washington| Change
[…] In it the Court found "[r]espondent ha[d] not met his `heavy' burden to avoid confirmation." Id. (quoting Albtelecom SH.A. v. UNIFI Commc'ns, Inc., No. 16 Civ. 9001 (PAE), 2017 WL 2364365, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. May 30, 2017)).

On April 3, 2018, Final Judgment was entered by this Court, awarding $544,230 in BSH's favor against Kamhi, €1,900,487.13 in BSH's favor against Kamhi, and interest on both amounts totaling $6,270.57 and €10,941.47, respectively. See ECF No. 66.

On April 3, 2018, BSH moved under Fed. R. Civ. P. 64, 66, and 69, as well as N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5228(a), to appoint a receiver to administer, collect, and sell the Property, in order to satisfy the Final Judgment.

II. Applicable Standard

Section 5228 of New York's C.P.L.R. vests with courts the discretion to appoint a receiver "to administer, collect, improve, lease, repair or sell any real or personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest or to do any other acts designed to satisfy the judgment." N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5228 (McKinney). If appointed, the Court's "order of appointment shall specify the property to be received, the duties of the receiver and the manner in which they are to be performed." Id.; see also United States v. Vulpis, 967 F.2d 734, 736 (2d Cir. 1992).