ROBERT W. SWEET, District Judge.
[…] On August 1, 2017, an Order of Attachment was issued by this Court, securing a total amount of $3,000,000, which was levied "upon the real property at 15 W. 53
On March 2, 2018, this Court issued its March Opinion, confirming the Final Arbitration Award.
On April 3, 2018, Final Judgment was entered by this Court, awarding $544,230 in BSH's favor against Kamhi, €1,900,487.13 in BSH's favor against Kamhi, and interest on both amounts totaling $6,270.57 and €10,941.47, respectively.
On April 3, 2018, BSH moved under Fed. R. Civ. P. 64, 66, and 69, as well as N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5228(a), to appoint a receiver to administer, collect, and sell the Property, in order to satisfy the Final Judgment.
Section 5228 of New York's C.P.L.R. vests with courts the discretion to appoint a receiver "to administer, collect, improve, lease, repair or sell any real or personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest or to do any other acts designed to satisfy the judgment." N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5228 (McKinney). If appointed, the Court's "order of appointment shall specify the property to be received, the duties of the receiver and the manner in which they are to be performed."