Washington| Change
[…] See Sologub v. City of New York, 202 F.3d 175, 178 (2d Cir. 2000).

B. New York Insurance Law

The Court's jurisdiction in this matter is based on diversity of citizenship; therefore, New York's substantive law governs the action. See, e.g., Hanna v. Plumer, 380 U.S. 460,465, 85 S.Ct. 1136, 1141 (1965). New York's no-fault insurance law restricts recovery for non-economic injuries sustained in motor vehicle accidents such as the one at issue here. Specifically, New York Insurance Law§ 5104(a) provides:

Notwithstanding any other law, in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury or for basic economic loss.

N.Y. Ins. L. § 5104(a).

A "serious injury" under this statute is defined as: