Ohio| Change
[…] Silva, 856 F.3d at 830 n. 3, 840 (analyzing whether plaintiff was deprived of his right to effectively communicate where he was acting "as a companion to his father who was suffering a heart attack", rather than a patient).

"`[T]he type of auxiliary aid or service necessary to ensure effective communication will vary in accordance with' several context-specific factors, including the `nature, length, and complexity of the communication involved; and the context in which the communication is taking place.'" Silva, 856 F.3d at 836 (quoting 28 C.F.R. §§ 36.303(c)(1)(ii)). "A public accommodation should consult with individuals with disabilities whenever possible to determine what type of auxiliary aid is needed to ensure effective communication, but the ultimate decision as to what measures to take rests with the public accommodation, provided that the method chosen results in effective communication." 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(ii), Accordingly, "[i]f effective communication under the circumstances is achievable with something less than an on-site interpreter, then the hospital is well within its ADA and RA obligations to rely on other alternatives." Silva, 856 F.3d at 836.21