Ohio| Change
[…] Indian River Cty. Hosp. Dist., 701 F.3d 334, 342 (11th Cir. 2012) (quoting 45 C.F.R. § 84.4(b)(2)).

The implementing regulations for Title III of the ADA likewise direct public accommodations — which include hospitals — to "furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to ensure effective communication with individuals with disabilities." See 28 C.F.R. §§ 36.303(c)(1), 36.104.20 This "includes an obligation to provide effective communication to companions who are individuals with disabilities." 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1). "Companion," in turn, is defined as