LORNA G. SCHOFIELD, District Judge.
[…] The Proposed Complaint asserts a claim under Arizona's Uniform State Antitrust Act (the "AUSAA"), Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-1401, et seq., on behalf of an Arizona resident and an Arizona putative class. Defendants argue that the Proposed Complaint fails to state a claim under the AUSAA, because Plaintiffs did not serve Arizona's Attorney General with a copy of the CCAC contemporaneously with its filing, as required by the statute. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-1415 ("A person filing a complaint, counterclaim or answer for any violation of the provisions of this article shall simultaneously with the filing of the pleading . . . in the federal court, serve a copy of the complaint, counterclaim or answer on the attorney general."). Plaintiffs argue that because the provision is procedural, not substantive, under Shady Grove Orthopedic Associates, P.A. v. Allstate Insurance Co., 559 U.S. 393 (2010), it is inapplicable in federal proceedings.