LORNA G. SCHOFIELD, District Judge.
[…] Defendants argue that the Proposed Complaint fails to state a claim under the FDUTPA because (1) Plaintiffs are not "consumers" within the meaning of the statute and (2) the FDUTPA does not apply to federally regulated banks. Neither argument merits denial of leave to amend.
Defendants argue that, for purposes of FDUTPA, "[c]onsumers are those who purchased goods and services for personal, family or household use. . . ." This argument misstates the law. In 2003, the FDUTPA was amended to apply to a broader category than just consumers. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 501.202 ("The provisions of this part shall be construed liberally. . . . To protect the consuming public and legitimate enterprises from those who engage in unfair methods of competition, or unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." (emphasis added)). Furthermore, the FDUTPA defines the terms "consumer" and "trade or commerce" as:
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 501.203(7-8).