LORNA G. SCHOFIELD, District Judge.
[…] By mirroring the "Direct Settlement Class" in FOREX, the putative class in this case does not include Plaintiffs who purchased fungible currency notes from a Retail Dealer to use in buying goods and services. It includes only Plaintiffs who purchased a traceable FX instrument from a Retail Dealer. The Proposed Complaint alleges that every FX instrument Plaintiffs purchased from a Retail Dealer is traceable back to a Defendant liquidity provider, which is plausible given the recordkeeping requirements imposed on Retail Dealers by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission. See 17 C.F.R. § 5.14 ("No person shall be registered as a retail foreign exchange dealer under the Act unless . . . he prepares and keeps current ledgers or other similar records which show or summarize, with appropriate references to supporting documents, each transaction affecting his asset, liability, income, expense and capital accounts. . . .") (emphasis added). Accordingly, the Proposed Complaint alleges that Plaintiffs' losses were proximately caused by, and flowed directly from, Defendants' misconduct.