Washington| Change
[…] C.

The parties have filed cross motions for summary judgment with respect to the defendants' withdrawal liability.

The defendants do not dispute that Store 173 was an employer under ERISA, was timely and adequately notified of its alleged withdrawal liability, and failed to seek arbitration. Rather, the defendants claim that Store 173 did not effect a complete withdrawal, and therefore no withdrawal liability can be assessed against it. The defendants point out that 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1) provides that "all employees of trades or businesses . . . which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer." The defendants contend that because Store 173 was under common control with the other defendant businesses, the defendants all constitute a single employer under § 1301(b)(1).