NELSON S. ROMÁN, District Judge.
[…] Moreover, N.Y. Penal Law § 220.16(1) provides that: "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses: 1. a narcotic drug with intent to sell it[,]" where a "`[n]arcotic drug' means any controlled substance listed in schedule I(b), 1(c), II(b) or II(c) . . . of section 3306 of the Public Health Law." N.Y. Public Health Law § 3306 Schedule II(b)(4) the lists only cocaine, not cocaine base, as a controlled substance and defines narcotics drugs to include "[c]oca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances including cocaine and ecgonine, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers. . . ."). In other words, the presence of cocaine was enough to trigger New York State criminal laws and to find liability for distribution of crack cocaine. See also Cassells v.