ALVIN K. HELLERSTEIN, U.S.D.J.:
[…] Congress implemented the principles of Article 34 in amendments to the Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA"), particularly the 1980 Refugee Act, by providing a framework for discretionary grants of asylum to refugees by the Executive Branch. See I.N.S. v. Cardoza-Fonseca, 480 U.S. 421, 441, 107 S.Ct. 1207, 94 L.Ed.2d 434 (1987).
According to statute, arriving aliens seeking asylum are subject to mandatory detention during the pendency of their applications for asylum. 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(ii) ("If the [asylum] officer determines at the time of the interview that an alien has a credible fear of persecution..., the alien shall be detained for
A district court may "grant a writ of habeas corpus whenever a petitioner is `in custody in violation of the Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States.'" Wang v. Ashcroft, 320 F.3d 130, 140 (2d Cir. 2003) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2241).
In Jennings v.