Ohio| Change
[…] As explained further below, the Court requires supplemental briefing on this question. The Court therefore reserves judgment pending that submission.

a. Compensatory Damages for Conversion

Damages for conversion are measured by the value of the property at the time of conversion plus interest. See Kranz v. Town of Tusten, 653 N.Y.S.2d 194, 195 (3d Dep't 1997); Caballero v. Anselmo, 759 F.Supp. 144, 148 (S.D.N.Y. 1991). Prevailing on a conversion claim entitles the party to prejudgment interest at the rate of 9 percent per annum. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5001(a); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5004; Wells Fargo Bank, NA. v. Nat'l Gasoline Wholesale, Inc., 577 F. App'x 58, 61 (2d Cir. 2014) (summary order). "Interest shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed, except that interest upon damages incurred thereafter shall be computed from the date incurred. Where such damages were incurred at various times, interest shall be computed upon each item from the date it was incurred or upon all of the damages from a single reasonable intermediate date." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5001(b). "New York law leaves to the discretion of the court the choice of whether to calculate prejudgment interest based upon the date when damages were incurred or `a single reasonable intermediate date.' Marfia v.