Ohio| Change
[…] (quoting Scollo v. Nunez, 16 Misc.3d 1118(A) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2007))).

"The statute of limitations for each aiding and abetting claim is determined by the underlying tort." Marketxt Holdings Corp. v. Engel & Reiman, P.C., 693 F.Supp.2d 387, 393 (S.D.N.Y. 2010). As applied to the TWC Companies and directors, the question is thus whether the statute of limitations for the "underlying tort" is the one-year period or the five-year period enabled by N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213-c. Sarnoff and Ziff argue that Section 213-c extends the statutory period only as to the "person who commits the act," and that an aider and abettor action fits within that Section's exclusion of "any related civil claim or cause of action arising from such acts." Sarnoff Mem. at 2-3 (quoting N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213-c). Canosa argues for the opposite outcome, although her argument to this effect is essentially conclusory. Pl. Mem. at 18.