Ohio| Change
[…] They argue that the statute of limitations is extended to five years only as to a defendant who may be criminally charged with sexual assault, but that this extension does not apply to a civil claim against a defendant sued on a vicarious liability theory. Sarnoff Reply at 2-3. Canosa responds that the non-Weinstein defendants are liable under an aiding and abetting theory and that her claims against them are governed by the same statute of limitations as her claims against the principal, Weinstein. Pl. Mem. at 18-19.

By its terms, C.P.L.R. § 213-c, which permits civil claims against a person who could be charged with criminal liability for rape, criminal sexual act, or aggravated sexual abuse to be brought within five years, applies only to "a civil claim or cause of action to recover from a defendant"; it defines such a defendant as "only a person who commits the act described in this section or who, in a criminal proceeding, could be charged with criminal liability for the commission of such acts." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213-c (emphasis added).