Ohio| Change
[…] See AC ¶¶ 402, 419, 443. The TWC Companies move to dismiss the claims against them, TWC Mem. at 12-16, and Robert Weinstein moves to dismiss the claim against him, R. Weinstein Mem. at 19-21.25 For the reasons that follow, the Court grants Robert Weinstein's motion to dismiss the TVPA claim against him but denies the TWC Companies' motion.

The TVPA creates a civil remedy by victims against perpetrators or those who benefitted financially from participation in a sex trafficking venture. See 18 U.S.C. § 1595. A TVPA participation claim must plead that the defendant "knowingly . . . benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a [sex trafficking venture,] while knowing . . . that means of force, threats of force, fraud [or] coercion . . . will be used to cause [a] person to engage in a commercial sex act." 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(2).

a. Harvey Weinstein