Ohio| Change
[…] Pl. Mem. at 14. For the reasons that follow, the Court holds that the five-year statute of limitations applies, such that Canosa's battery and assault claims arising out of incidents on or after December 20, 2012 are, as pled, timely. Further, the Court finds that, for the IIED claim, the continuing violation doctrine applies, such that all incidents pled are timely as to that claim.

Under New York law, intentional torts including assault, battery, and IIED are subject to a one-year statute of limitations. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 215(3) ("The following actions shall be commenced within one year: . . . an action to recover damages for assault [and] battery."); Neufeld v. Neufeld, 910 F.Supp. 977, 981 (S.D.N.Y. 1996) ("In New York, claims of intentional tort such as those alleging [IIED] are subject to a one-year limitations period."); id. (collecting cases).