P. KEVIN CASTEL, District Judge.
[…] Though Valassis has brought claims under sections 1 and 2 of the Sherman Act and section 3 of Clayton Act, the requirement that plaintiff show antitrust injury applies to each of these claims. This is so because under section 4 of the Clayton Act, a plaintiff has a private right of action to sue for damages that result from a violation of the federal antitrust laws. 15 U.S.C. § 15. Specifically, section 4 provides, "any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor . . . and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee." 15 U.S.C. § 15. To bring suit under § 4, therefore, a private plaintiff must show that a defendant engaged in anticompetitive conduct and that the plaintiff suffered "antitrust injury" as a result.