ANALISA TORRES, District Judge.
[…] Mem. at 20—to the Brisbane Meeting to be an allegation of substantial assistance without further allegations that Elliott affirmatively tried to conceal the results of the meeting from the Controller.
Accordingly, Claim Six is DISMISSED in its entirety.
The SEC alleges that Rio Tinto violated Sections 13(b)(2)(A) and 13(b)(2)(B) of the Exchange Act. Pursuant to Section 13(b)(2)(A), a company is required to "make and keep books, records, and accounts, which, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of the issuer." 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(A). Pursuant to Section 13(b)(2)(B), a company must, among other things, "devise and maintain a system of internal accounting controls sufficient to provide reasonable assurances that . . . transactions are recorded as necessary (I) to permit preparation of financial statements in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles or any other criteria applicable to such statements, and (II) to maintain accountability for assets." Id. § 78m(b)(2)(B)(ii). The legislative history for these provisions indicates that "standards of reasonableness" must apply in evaluating compliance with these provisions, because "management must exercise judgment in determining" how to comply. S. Rep. No. 95-114, at 8 (1977).