Washington| Change
[…] See Lopes, 696 F.3d at 186. The spirit of the regulations is to find a claimant another occupation without the need for him to retrain or learn new skills. Indeed, the applicable regulation explains:

What we mean by transferable skills. We consider you to have skills that can be used in other jobs, when the skilled or semi-skilled work activities you did in past work can be used to meet the requirements of skilled or semi-skilled work activities of other jobs or kinds of work. This depends largely on the similarity of occupationally significant work activities among different jobs.

20 C.F.R. § 416.968(d)(1). Because the ALJ found that taxi driving and domestic services driving were "so similar . . . that [one] would need to make very little, if any, vocational adjustment in terms of tools, work processes, work settings, or the industry," he properly concluded that driving was transferable. 20 C.F.R. § 416.968(d)(4). In addition, the Commissioner correctly points out that SSR 82-41 is equivocal. Moreover, several courts in this circuit have held that driving is a transferable skill, albeit before the recent POMS update.