ANDREW L. CARTER, JR., District Judge.
[…] Brevil v. Jones, 2018 WL 5993731, *3 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 14, 2018) (citing Araujo-Cortes v. Shanahan, 35 F.Supp.3d 533, 538 (S.D.N.Y. 2014)).
Here, any appeal of the constitutional issues in this case would be futile, and thus Petitioner is excused from any failure to exhaust his claims. First, the BIA has made it explicitly clear that "the burden is on the alien to show to the satisfaction of the Immigration Judge that he or she merits release on bond." Bevil, 2018 WL 5993731, *3 (citing In re Guerra, 24 I. & N. Dec. 37, 40 (BIA 2006)); see 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(e) ("Such an alien must first demonstrate, by clear and convincing evidence, that release would not pose a danger to other persons or to property. If an alien meets this burden, the alien must further demonstrate, by clear and convincing evidence, that the alien is likely to appear for any scheduled proceeding or interview.") Furthermore, there is no indication that the BIA has altered the burden at any point on an individualized basis for any immigrant seeking relief from detention proceedings.