DENISE COTE, District Judge.
[…] L., ch. 57, at 4-5. The bill was described in Senate Floor debate as "sweeping legislation that deals with the scourge of sexual harassment" and that "handles all different kinds of sexual harassment situations." N.Y. State Senate, Stenographic Rec., 241st Leg., Reg. Sess., at 1855 (Mar. 30, 2018).
Section 7515(b) contains three subparts:
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7515(b) (emphasis supplied). Section 7515 defines "prohibited clause" as "any clause or provision in any contract which requires as a condition of the enforcement of the contract or obtaining remedies under the contract that the parties submit to mandatory arbitration to resolve any allegation or claim of an unlawful discriminatory practice of sexual harassment." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7515(a)(2).
Section 7515 was recently cited in Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg's dissenting opinion in
Under the terms of the Arbitration Agreement, Latif's sexual harassment claims are subject to mandatory arbitration.