REPORT & RECOMMENDATION
[…] See Rana, 887 F.3d at 123 (citing N.Y. Lab. L. § 198).8
Plaintiffs include in their liquidated damages calculation under the NYLL not only the minimum wage and overtime violations but also the uniform costs. See Pl. Mem. at 27 (Table 5: Liquidated Damages). We recognize that New York's liquidated damages provision applies only to the underpayment of "wages." See N.Y. Lab. L. § 198(1-a) ("the court shall allow [an] employee to recover the full amount of any underpayment, . . . and, unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law, an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the total amount of the wages found to be due") (emphasis added). However, here plaintiffs were not paid even the minimum wage for their hours worked. Thus any payments they made toward uniform costs were effectively deductions from their minimum wage rate. See generally N.Y. Comp.