REPORT & RECOMMENDATION
[…] Codes R. & Regs. tit. 12 § 142-2.16 ("When an employee is paid on . . . any basis other than hourly rate, the regular hourly wage rate shall be determined by dividing the total hours worked during the week into the employee's total earnings."). For the bulk of her employment, Cabrera was paid an effective hourly rate of approximately $7.00 per hour. Cabrera Aff. ¶¶ 4, 6, 7; Pl. Mem. at 13-15. These wages were below the federal and state minimum wages at the start of each plaintiff's employment with defendants. See 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)(C) (providing a federal minimum wage of $7.25 per hour as of July 24, 2009); N.Y. Lab. L. § 652 (2013) (providing a minium wage of $7.15 "or, if greater, such other wage as may be established by federal law pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 206 or its successors" as of January 1, 2007). Additionally, the New York state minimum wage increased during the plaintiffs' employment. See N.Y. Lab. L. § 652 (increase in the minimum wage to $8.00 per hour beginning December 31, 2013, and an increase to $8.75 per hour beginning December 31, 2014).