REPORT & RECOMMENDATION
[…] See Moreno Aff. ¶ 4, 6; Pl. Mem. at 12. Therefore, she is entitled to $2500 in statutory damages.
Since February 27, 2015, the statute requires a penalty of $250 for each work day that the violations occurred, not to exceed $5000. See N.Y. Lab. L. § 198(1-d). The penalty remains mandatory. See id. (employee "shall" recover the statutory damages). The statutory maximum is accordingly reached after 20 work days. Cabrera worked more than 20 work days and thus she is entitled to $5000 in statutory damages.
E. Failure to Provide Notices
NYLL § 195(1) requires that, at the time of hiring, an employer "provide his or her employees, in writing in English and in the language identified by each employee as [their] primary language," notice of