Ohio| Change
[…] These provisions also apply to registered domestic partnerships. See Cal. Fam. Code § 297.5(a).

Here, the forfeiture is the equivalent of a marriage dissolution. See Dkt. No. 258, at 2 (referring to forfeiture proceeding as "marital dissolution proceeding"); see also United States v. Totaro, 345 F.3d 989, 999 (8th Cir. 2003) ("[I]n the absence of rules specifically designed for the forfeiture context, the best rules to apply to sort out the property rights of married people are found in the laws governing divorce."). Therefore, California Family Code § 916 applies and under § 916 "the property received by the person in the division [of community property] is liable for a debt incurred by the person before or during marriage and the person is personally liable for the debt, whether or not the debt was assigned for payment by the person's spouse in the division." Cal. Fam. Code § 916(a)(1); see In re Carrion, No. AP 17-90089-MM, 2019 WL 2353632, at *4 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. May 31, 2019) ("In plain [E]nglish, section 916 means that, if Spouse A and Spouse B divorce . . . Spouse A remains liable for Spouse A's own debts.").