Washington| Change
[…] See United States v. Libby, 429 F.Supp.2d 18, 24, amended, 429 F.Supp.2d 46 (D.D.C. 2006) (defense team's security clearances "does not entitle them to view documents ... that may discuss particularly sensitive issues with profound national security implications whose viewing is permitted only upon a showing that there is a `need-to-know the information'").

A court may order the government to disclose the classified information as is, or in some other form, such as with redactions or in a summary. See Rahman, 870 F.Supp. 47; 18 U.S.C. APP. 3 § 6(c)(1) (authorizing "(A) the substitution for such classified information of a statement admitting relevant facts that the specific classified information would tend to prove; or (B) the substitution for such classified information of a summary of the specific classified information").

II. Analysis

A. Specific Documents

The Court has reviewed [REDACTED/] CIA documents [REDACTED/] that were withheld from discovery pursuant to Rule 16 and CIPA. These documents contain classified information, but are arguably discoverable under Rule 16 because they mention the Leaks.