Washington| Change
[…] Novak, 216 F.3d at 306 (quotation omitted).

DISCUSSION

I. Plaintiffs' Usurious Contract Claim

Plaintiffs argue the Agreement was "usury and void," whereas Defendants declare the transaction was a merchant cash advance transaction ("MCA") outside of New York's usury laws. The crux of Plaintiffs' SAC is the allegation that the Agreement constitutes a usurious loan. Thus, the Court must determine how to truly describe the Agreements.

A. New York Usury Law

New York Penal Law § 190.40 provides in relevant part that:

A person is guilty of criminal usury in the second degree when ... he knowingly charges, takes or receives any money or other property as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money or other property, at a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period.

The essential element of usury is the existence of a loan or forbearance of money. See Colonial Funding Network, Inc. for TVT Capital, LLC v. Epazz, Inc., 252 F.Supp.3d 274, 280 (S.D.N.Y. 2017) ("TVT Capital") (quoting Feinberg v. Old Vestal Rd.