ANDREW L. CARTER, JR., District Judge.
[…] Id. at ¶ 12. These facts demonstrate that OLC's search was "reasonably calculated to discover" responsive documents. Grand Cent. P'ship, 166 F.3d at 489.
Accordingly, OLC satisfied its burden in demonstrating it conducted an adequate search of the records it possessed. Therefore, OLC's partial motion for summary judgment is GRANTED. Plaintiff's cross motion for partial for summary judgment is DENIED.
An agency may withhold records responsive to a FOIA request if the withheld information is exempt under FOIA. 5 U.S.C. § 552(b). Defendants withheld various responsive records pursuant to Exemptions 5 and 7(e). Plaintiff, however, contends that DOS failed to justify these withholdings in its Vaughn index. See ECF No. 93-1.
Exemption 5 permits agencies to withhold "inter-agency or intra-agency memorandums or letters that would not be available by law to a party other than an agency in litigation with the agency." 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(5); Dep't of Interior & Bureau of Indian Affairs v. Klamath Water Users Protective Ass'n, 532 U.S. 1, 8, 121 S.Ct. 1060, 149 L. Ed. 2d 87 (2001). Agencies may withhold documents that originate from a government agency and are susceptible to normal discovery rule privileges.