Washington| Change
[…] See id. Where, as here, a party also seeks a determination on the merits of its claim, the Court must first resolve the issues raised in the Rule 12(b)(1) motion. Rhulen Agency, Inc. v. Ala. Ins. Guar. Ass'n, 896 F.2d 674, 678 (2d Cir. 1990).

Defendant argues that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction of Plaintiffs' claims because Plaintiffs "failed to comply with the statutory scheme Congress has imposed on all claims that arise under the Medicare Act." (Docket entry no. 26 at 12.) Specifically, Defendant notes that Medicare Act section 1395cc(h)(1)(A) provides that any institution or agency "dissatisfied ... with a determination described in subsection (b)(2) shall be entitled to a hearing ... to the same extent as is provided" in 42 U.S.C. § 405(b), "and to judicial review of the [Secretary of Health and Human Services (the "Secretary's")] final decision after such hearing as is provided in" 42 U.S.C. § 405(g).5 Defendant argues that, because Medicare Act section 1395ii, by incorporating 42 U.S.C. § 405(h), bars