Ohio| Change
[…] It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, ... [f]or the purpose of creating a false or misleading appearance of active trading in any security... to effect any transaction in such security which involves no change in the beneficial ownership thereof, or ... to enter an order or orders for the purchase [or sale] of such security with the knowledge that an order or orders of substantially the same size, at substantially the same time, and at substantially the same price, for the sale of any such security, has been or will be entered by or for the same or different parties.

15 U.S.C. § 78i(a)(1). Section 9(a)(2) makes it unlawful for one or more persons to "effect ... a series of transaction in any security ... creating actual or apparent active trading in such security, or raising or depressing the price of such security, for the purpose of inducing the purchase or sale of such security by others." Id. § 78i(a)(2).