Ohio| Change
[…] (See Defs.' Mem. 19-22.)

Under § 7(a) of the Investment Company Act, a company must register as an investment company if it "is engaged or proposes to engage in the business of investing, reinvesting, owning, holding, or trading in securities, and owns or proposes to acquire investment securities having a value exceeding 40 per centum of the value of such issuer's total assets (exclusive of Government securities and cash items) on an unconsolidated basis." 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(a)(1)(c). Notwithstanding this language, a company is not an investment company if it is "primarily engaged ... in a business... other than that of investing, reinvesting, owning, holding, or trading in securities." Id. § 80a-3(b)(1).