VERNON S. BRODERICK, District Judge.
[…] Tobin, Melien & Marohn, No. 3:13 cv 1441 (SRU), 2014 WL 7185513, at *3 (D. Conn. Dec. 16, 2014) ("When a loan servicer obtains an account prior to its default, that loan servicer operates as a creditor, not a debt collector, for the purposes of the FDCPA.").) I also concluded that USAF did not qualify as a "debt collector" because, as a guarantor, USAF had a bona fide fiduciary obligation to the United States Department of Education, and its collection activity was incidental to that fiduciary obligation. (See 9/28/18 O&O 10-11; see also 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6)(F) (exempting "any person collecting or attempting to collect any debt owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another to the extent such activity. . . is incidental to a bona fide fiduciary obligation").)
On October 11, 2018, Plaintiff filed the instant motion for reconsideration, along with an affidavit and exhibits in support. (Doc. 31.) On December 10, 2018, the Navient Defendants and USAF both submitted oppositions to Plaintiff's motion. (Docs. 34, 35.) Plaintiff did not file a reply.