Washington| Change
[…] Tehrani v. Town of Oyster Bay Hous. Auth., 18 Civ. 2450, 2019 WL 1559425, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 10, 2019) (construing the FHA); see Ananiadis v. Mediterranean Gyros Products, Inc., 151 A.D.3d 915, 919 (2d Dep't 2017) (stating that NYSHRL retaliation claim requires "a causal connection between the protected activity and the adverse action"); Mihalik v. Credit Agricole Cheuvreux N. Am., Inc., 715 F.3d 102, 113 (2d Cir. 2013) (same, construing the NYCHRL).

The claim under the NYSRPL fails because it applies only to landlords, and BASICS is not a landlord. See N.Y. Real Property Law § 223-b ("No landlord of premises or units . . . shall. . . commence any action to recover real property or summary proceeding to recover possession of real property in retaliation . . .").2

The intentional infliction of emotional distress claim fails because BASICS' conduct was not extreme and outrageous as a matter of law.