Ohio| Change
[…] II. Summary Judgment Decision

Prior to the parties' consent to my authority for all purposes (Consent, ECF No. 72), Defendant filed a motion for summary judgment before District Judge Swain, which she denied in its entirety. Vega-Ruiz, 2019 WL 3080906, at *6. In denying Defendant's motion, Judge Swain noted that, pursuant to the relevant ADA regulation, a public accommodation, like a hospital, must furnish auxiliary aids and services, such as ASL interpreters, to "companions who are individuals with disabilities." See id. at *3 (citing 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1)). "[T]he regulation defines `companion' to include `a family member, friend, or associate of an individual seeking access to, or participating in, the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a public accommodation, who, along with such individual, is an appropriate person with whom the public accommodation should communicate.'" See id. at *3 (citing 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1)(i)). The term "appropriate person" is not defined by the regulation. See id.