EDGARDO RAMOS, District Judge.
[…] Id. Even assuming arguendo that is true,
USIC also moves for summary judgment against Lux on two bases: (1) that Lux is in default in this action; (2) that even if the Subcontractor is not in default, USIC does not have a duty to defend and indemnify it in the third-party action because it does not allege a "bodily injury" claim that triggers coverage for Lux under the Policy. The Court disagrees.
First, the Hospital Defendants correctly point out that they are entitled to oppose USIC's motion against Lux. New York Insurance Law § 3420(b) authorizes "any person who, or the representative of any person who, has obtained a judgment against the insured or the insured's personal representative, for damages for injury sustained or loss or damage occasioned during the life of the policy or contract" to maintain an action against the insurer upon such policy or contract of liability insurance. The New York Court of Appeals has interpreted the statute to generally preclude a direct action against an insured's insurer until a judgment has been secured against the insured, see Lang v.