RICHARD M. BERMAN, U.S.D.J.
[…] The Court agrees with the Government that "[t]he principles underlying the disentitlement doctrine apply equally to a corporate defendant as to an individual defendant." Gov. Letter, dated Nov. 26, 2019, at 8. "There is no reason ... why a corporate defendant like Halkbank, which has been served with two summonses and
Moreover, Congress has explicitly authorized the applicability of the fugitive disentitlement doctrine to corporations. 28 U.S.C. § 2466 permits a court to "disallow a person from using the resources of the courts of the United States in furtherance of a claim in any related civil forfeiture action or a claim in third party proceedings in any related criminal forfeiture action" if the person in order to avoid criminal prosecution purposefully leaves or declines to enter or re-enter the jurisdiction of the United States or otherwise evades the jurisdiction of the court in which a criminal case is pending.