GEORGE B. DANIELS, District Judge.
[…] Because Pillarsetty's alleged sexual misconduct was neither committed in furtherance of MSKCC's, SKI's, or Larson's business, nor was it within the scope of Pillarsetty's employment, Plaintiff's claims against MSKCC, SKI, and Larson for civil battery and intentional infliction of emotional distress are dismissed.
Finally, Magistrate Judge Fox correctly found that Plaintiff's cause of action against all Defendants for negligent infliction of emotional distress is barred by the New York Workers' Compensation Law. (See Report at 6-7.) Specifically, Section 29 states that "[t]he right to compensation or benefits under [the Workers' Compensation Law], shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee ... when such employee is injured ... by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ." N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law § 29(6); Nieblas-Love v. N.Y.C. Hous. Auth., 165 F.Supp.3d 51, 77 n.6 (S.D.N.Y. 2016).