Washington| Change
[…] See Sable v. Artus, No. 09 Civ. 7242 (WHP) (GWG), 2010 WL 3719270, at *13-14 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 23, 2010) (failure to preserve argument based on commingling instruction precluded federal habeas review).

Washington's second argument appears to be that the trial court should have given an instruction based on N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 60.22, which precludes a jury from convicting a defendant on the basis of an accomplice's testimony unless that testimony is corroborated by "evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of [the] offense." N.Y. Crim. P.L. § 60.22. A witness is an accomplice if "according to evidence adduced in [the] action, [the witness] may reasonably be considered to have participated in: (a) [t]he offense charged; or (b) [a]n offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged." Id. A typical accomplice witness instruction involves the trial court instructing the jury, as a matter of law, that certain prosecution witnesses were accomplice witnesses. See Lozada v.