Ohio| Change
[…] Dunham, 2019 WL 2461806, at *5 (dismissing a consumer fraud claim where Plaintiff did "not allege sufficient facts to support a conclusion that any of [the defendant's] representations were deceptive or false.").

III. Breach of Warranty

a. Express Breach of Warranty

An express warranty is formed by "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods' or `any description of the goods' that is `part of the basis of the bargain.'" Williamson, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 104445, 2013 WL 3833081, at *8 (quoting N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313). While it is not required to use formal words such as "warrant" or "guarantee," nor allege that the speaker had a specific intention to make a warranty, "an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty." Id. "To establish the breach of an express warranty, the plaintiff must show that there was an `affirmation of fact or promise by the seller, the natural tendency of which [was] to induce the buyer to purchase' and that the warranty was relied upon to the plaintiff's detriment."