Washington| Change
[…] Entergy Nuclear, 737 F.3d at 234 (internal quotation marks omitted).

New York provides multiple avenues to challenge tax assessments in state court. First, judicial review is available following an administrative review process. See N.Y. Tax Law § 1138. The process includes a hearing before an administrative law judge and review by the tax appeals tribunal. Id. § 1138(a)(4). After the tribunal's decision, the plaintiff may seek judicial review in state court through an Article 78 proceeding. N.Y. Tax Law §§ 1138(a)(4), 2016; see Massa v. N.Y. State Tax Comm'n, 102 A.D.2d 968, 968 (N.Y. App. Div. 1984); N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 7801 et seq. Before initiating an Article 78 proceeding, however, the plaintiff must first pay (in full or by bond) "the amount of any tax sought to be reviewed, with penalties and interest thereon." N.Y. Tax Law §§ 1138(a)(4). Prepayment is a "strict condition precedent" to an Article 78 proceeding. Massa, 102 A.D.2d at 968 (internal quotation marks omitted). Indeed, the requirement is jurisdictional and cannot be excused by an inability to pay. See, e.g., R & G Outfitters, Inc. v.