EDGARDO RAMOS, District Judge.
[…] Doc. 87 at 17. This claim is time-barred.
In part, the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act "criminalizes ... `intentionally access[ing] a computer without authorization or exceed[ing] authorized access and thereby obtain[ing] ... information from any protected computer,' and `intentionally access[ing] a protected computer without authorization, and as a result of such conduct, caus[ing] damage and loss." Sewell v. Bernardin, 795 F.3d 337, 339-40 (2d Cir. 2015) (quoting 18 U.S.C. §§ 1030(a)(2)(C), 1030(a)(5)(C)). It also provides a civil cause of action. 18 U.S.C. § 1030(g). Such a suit must be filed "within 2 years of the date of the act complained of or the date of the discovery of the damage." 18 U.S.C. § 1030(g). The statute defines "damage" as "any impairment to the integrity or availability of data, a program, a system, or information." Id. § 1030(e)(8).
It is unclear at exactly what point Holmes became aware of the pre-installed software on the CheckPoint computer.