Washington| Change
[…] See Id. § 983 (j) (1). Section 983 explicitly contemplates the issuance of protective orders prior to a judgment of forfeiture because such an order may be imposed "upon the filing of a civil forfeiture complaint." Id. § 983 (j) (1) (A). However, property that has been restrained or seized by the Government must be immediately released if a claimant can make a number of showings, including "substantial hardship to the claimant." See Id. §§ 983 (f) (1) (A)-(E).5

Section 985 of Title 18 of the United States Code codifies rules specifically applicable to civil forfeiture of "real property and interests in real property." See id. § 985 (f) (1). That statute lays out a general rule that "real property that is the subject of a civil forfeiture action shall not be seized before entry of an order of forfeiture." Id. § 985 (b) (1) (A). The statute, however, carves out two situations where real property may be seized prior to the entry of an order of forfeiture. First, where the Government has notified the court that it intends to effect a pretrial seizure of real property, a court may "issue[] a notice of application for warrant, cause[] the notice to be served on the property owner and posted on the property, and conduct[] a hearing in which the property owner has a meaningful opportunity to be heard." Id. §§ 985 (d) (1) (A)-(B) (i). Second, where the Government has provided the same notice to the court, the court may make an ex parte determination that there is probable cause for forfeiture and that "exigent circumstances. . . permit the Government to seize the property without prior notice and an opportunity for the property owner to be heard." Id. § 985 (d) (B) (ii).