VICTOR MARRERO, District Judge.
[…] VICTOR MARRERO, District Judge.
WHEREAS, on March 21, 2019, Plaintiffs Environmental Justice Health Alliance for Chemical Policy Reform, Clean Water Action, and Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. (collectively "Plaintiffs") filed the above-captioned matter against the United States Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA") and Andrew R. Wheeler, in his official capacity as Administrator of the EPA (collectively "Defendants");
WHEREAS, Plaintiffs allege that EPA had a duty under Clean Water Act ("CWA") section 311(j)(5)(A)(i), 33 U.S.C. § 1321(j)(5)(A)(i), to issue regulations that require an owner or operator of a non-transportation-related onshore "facility described in subparagraph (C) to prepare and submit to the President a plan for responding, to the maximum extent practicable, to a worst case discharge, and to a substantial threat of such a discharge, of ... a hazardous substance" (the "Hazardous Substance Worst Case Discharge Planning Regulations") by August 18, 1992 (ECF No. 1, Compl. ¶¶ 23, 25, 29, 30);
WHEREAS, Plaintiffs allege that EPA failed to comply with this alleged mandatory duty (Compl. ¶¶ 34, 45);