Washington| Change
[…] Because the assignments in question were made under New York law, I assess the validity of the assignments under New York law. Defendant argues that the assignments are void under New York's champerty doctrine.

2. New York Champerty Law

In general, claims or choses in action may be freely transferred or assigned to others. See Advanced Magnetics, Inc. v. Bayfront Partners, Inc., 106 F.3d 11, 17 (2d Cir. 1997). However, an assignment governed by New York law must comply with New York's statutory prohibition against champerty. Judiciary Law § 489 is New York's champerty statute, and states in pertinent part:

[N]o corporation or association, directly or indirectly, itself or by or through its officers, agents or employees, shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of, or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon. . . .

N.Y. Judiciary Law § 489(1); Tr. for Certificate Holders of Merrill Lynch Mortg. Inv'rs, Inc. v. Love Funding Corp., 591 F.3d 116, 121 (2d Cir. 2010).