JEREMIAH J. McCARTHY, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] I disagree. In determining whether defendant's motion should be granted, my focus is not on whether the previous orders of detention were proper when made, but whether detention continues to be warranted at this time. "The [Bail Reform Act], by its nature, is always looking forward. To be sure, the Court should consider past behavior in assessing the likelihood of prohibited behavior in the future, but the Government needs to show that there is a serious risk that these potential harms exist going forward." United States v. Madoff, 586 F.Supp.2d 240, 250 (S.D.N.Y.2009).
18 U.S.C. § 3142(e) states that "[i]f, after a hearing ..., the judicial officer finds that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of any other person and the community, such judicial officer shall order the detention of the person before trial".
The government "retains the ultimate burden of persuasion by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant presents a danger to the community". United States v. Mercedes, 254 F.3d 433, 436 (2d Cir.2001); United States v. Pryce, 2005 WL 464945, *6 (W.D.N.Y.2005) (Skretny, J.).