WILLIAM M. SKRETNY, Chief District Judge.
[…] Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides that "[t]he court shall grant summary judgment if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." A fact is "material" only if it "might affect the outcome of the suit under governing law."
"Only when reasonable minds could not differ as to the import of evidence is summary judgment proper."
New York Insurance Law § 5104(a) provides that there shall be no right of recovery for "personal injuries arising out of the negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle. . . except in the case of a serious injury or for basic economic loss."
N.Y. Ins. Law § 5102(d).
These provisions, part of what is commonly referred to as New York's "No-Fault Law," were meant to "weed out frivolous claims and limit recovery to significant injuries."