Washington| Change
[…] Shipton Sportswear Co., 14 F.3d 781, 784 (2d Cir. 1994)), and because the Court must construe the removal statutes strictly and resolve ambiguities in favor of remand (see e.g. Boeck v. Pacific Cycle, Inc., 2011 WL 98493, *2 (W.D.N.Y. January 12, 2011), the Court finds that Defendants have not met their burden of proving that this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this case.

The Court notes that Defendants could have taken advantage of New York Civil Practice Law and Rules Section 3017(c) prior to removal to "request a supplemental demand setting forth the total damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled," which may have provided proof sufficient to satisfy the amount in controversy requirement.