Washington| Change
[…] 4. State Law Claims

All of Plaintiff's state law claims brought against DOP officers or employees in their individual capacities—here, claims for negligence, malicious prosecution, and various violations of the New York Constitution—must be dismissed pursuant to New York Executive Law § 259-q. (Am Compl. ¶¶ 120-129.) The State Defendants argue that § 259-q bars the state law claims against them in their personal capacities for acts and omissions which were done within the scope of their employment. (State Def. Mem. at 16-19.)

Section 259-q provides, in relevant part:

No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the board of parole or former division of parole, in his personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.

N.Y. Exec. L. § 259-q.